Privacy Policy

The Scottish Football Partnership and Trust we are committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. The Data Protection Act 1998 contains certain rules designed to protect your privacy. As a data controller under the Act we must comply with the Act at all times. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

As a grant funding company (224665) and registered charity (SC044867) we need to gather certain information to verify the identity and suitability of applicant clubs and organisations who apply to us via our various funding strands. Whilst we only ever ask for a very limited amount of personal data we endeavour at all times to keep safe and secure any personal data and information provided to us. Once we are in receipt of your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to it. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee secure transmission of your information to our Website or from you via email so any transmissions or communications in this regard are done so at your own risk.

The information which is provided to us will only be stored within the European Economic Area and may be held on files, both paper and electronic. We will use this information to process applications, to monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of our grants and to prepare statistics and report on our investments. We will hold your personal information only for as long as is necessary. Your personal information will also be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You must inform us of any changes to your personal information so that we can keep it up to date. You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Any access requests may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
By filling in our online contact form you are consenting to us collecting the data you have provided. We may keep a record of that correspondence and use your email address and telephone number to provide you with information about our funding processes and initiatives that you have requested from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, your club or organisation. Additionally we may disclose your personal information to select third parties including our partner organisations, sportscotland and the Scottish FA as well as other recognised grant funding bodies throughout the duration of any project specific grant funding bid and throughout the duration of any subsequent funding award.

We will never pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, however we may add you to our own mailing list for our magazine which we publish bi-annually and distribute electronically. If you wish to be removed from our mailing list please email us at admin@thescottishfootballpartnership.com and we shall remove your details immediately or click on the unsubscribe tab at the bottom of the email you may have received.
Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our site and not to any third party sites that are linked to from our site such as Twitter, Facebook and Vimeo. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Cookies and Third Party Cookies

Our website does not have cookies enable however like most websites it does include functionality provided by third parties. The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks. Before clicking on third party links contained within our website you must accept that we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of your personal information and that we have no control over the data which may be collected about you from these cookie enabled sites.

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Subscribe to Keepie Uppie Magazine
ErrorHere